Collaborative Practice Agreement Between Physician And Nurse Practitioner

North Carolina Board of Nursing 21 NCAC36.0800 “Approval and Practice Parameters for Nurse Practitioners” and similar Medical Board Rule 21 NCAC32M.0100 “Approval of Nurse Practitioners” came into effect on August 1, 2004. What should be included in the collaborative practice agreement? The joint subcommittee of the Care Committee and the Medical Commission does not require a specific format to be used by the care practitioner. However, any primary medicine practitioner must deal with how this primary practitioner/supervisor implements the Nurse Practitioner Rules in this practice in order to comply with the administrative code or administrative provisions. Because practices are different, collaborative practice agreements will also be different depending on the type of patients served; The most common diagnoses are made The complexity of customer care Availability of emergency services, diagnostic centres and specialists; and if the nurse practitioner has just finished against an “experienced” nurse practitioner, or the “experienced” nurse practitioner in a new field of practice, or with a new primary supervisory physician. Nurse practitioners may continue to use written protocols or other specific references that are described as such in the collaborative practice agreement, although written protocols are not mandatory, as in previous rules of law nurse practice. They may include in the agreement on practice collaborating certain references consulted, for example. B guidelines on patient care. The Nurse Collaborative Practice Agreement must provide order for nurse practitioners – physicians are always available for each other for follow-up, advice, collaboration, transfer and evaluation of care provided by nursing practitioners. When the nurse practitioner and primary supervisor will talk about how they practice together, the completed document will be nurse Practitioner`s collaborative practice agreement. A nurse practitioner could make a combination of the above or use another approach to describe in the collaborative practice agreement the prescribing authority for the nurse practitioner. It is necessary to describe in the collaborative practice agreement, the drugs and devices that can be prescribed by the nurse practitioner in any practice site, as described in Rule 21 NCAC32M.0109 “prescription authority” and in the Board of Directors of Law 21 NCAC36.0809 “prescription authority”. No agreement on common practice can effectively cover any clinical situation.